Archives for dc child support lawyer
[…] Read More

IMPUTATION OF INCOME IN DIVORCE OR CHILD SUPPORT PROCEEDINGS: WASHINGTON DC DIVORCE LAWYER

Often times in divorce or child support proceedings the court may be forced to impute income on one of the parties. There are circumstances in which imputation of income is legally warranted. If there is a judicial finding that a party is: Voluntarily unemployed, Due to bad faith or Deliberate effort to suppress income, and To avoid child support or other financial obligations The pertinent D.C. Code § 16-916.01(d)(10) specifically provides: If the judicial officer finds that a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed as a result of the parent’s bad faith or deliberate effort to suppress income, to avoid or
Read More

DE FACTO PARENT DEFINED; THIRD PARTY CHILD CUSTODY STATUTE: DC CHILD CUSTODY LAWYER