Archives for dc child support lawyer
[…] Specifically, Fashon Ford challenges the trial court’s order denying her the opportunity to seek child support from Snowden for the period of time during which Ms. Ford
Read More

WASHINGTON DC PREMARITAL AGREEMENTS AND ENFORCEABILITY: DC DIVORCE LAWYER

Premarital agreements can be extensive and can include many provision, however below are some of the main issues that can be legally addressed and enforced through premarital agreements. DC Code § 46–503 provides specific statutory content for the premarital agreements: (1) The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located; (2) The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property; (3) The disposition of property upon separation,
Read More

RECENT WASHINGTON DC COURT OF APPEALS DECISION: EQUAL DISTRIBUTION OF MARITAL PROPERTY NOT NECESSARILY EQUITABLE: WASHINGTON DC DIVORCE LAWYER

The DC Court of Appeals on April 20, 2017, in Fleet v.