Archives for criminal law dc
[…] Read More

MALICIOUS DESTRUCTION OF PROPERTY: RECENT COURT OF APPEALS DECISION

The Court of Appeals in LAWRENCE N. HARRIS v. UNITED STATES, decided on October 29, 2015, reversed the appellant’s conviction for malicious destruction of property. The appellant had shared a home with his mother and sister and while locked out of the property by her mother, the complaining witness, attempted to gain entrance by kicking the front door causing damage to the door and ultimately getting arrested. Appellant was convicted under D.C. Code § 22-303, which states: “[w]hoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or attempts to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private
Read More

DC ASSAULT LAWYER – — SELF DEFENSE NOT VIABLE

The Court of Appeals in Travers v.