Archives for criminal law dc
[…] The misdemeanor threats statute (D.C. Code § 22-407) provides: Whoever is convicted in the District of threats to do bodily harm shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or
Read More

LEGAL DEFINITION OF ESCAPE FROM CUSTODY

The District of Columbia Court of Appeals in Davis v. United States decided on August 10, 2017, reversed an Escape conviction and provided the legal definition for “Lawful Custody” in the applicable Statute. The section of the District of Columbia Code at issue is entitled “Escape from an Institution or Officer (D.C. Code § 22-2601 (a)) and it reads in the relevant part: (a) No person shall escape or attempt to escape from:  Any penal or correctional institution or facility in which that person is confined pursuant to an order issued by a court of the District of Columbia;  The
Read More

Excited Utterance Exception: Admissibility of the 911 tapes: Recent DC Court of Appeals Decision: Washington DC Criminal Lawyer

Oftentimes in the Washington DC domestic violence assault cases, the complainant does not actually testify for one reason or another.