COURT OF APPEALS REVERSAL: PRIVATE V. PUBLIC: DC UNLAWFUL ENTRY STATUTE
[…] In reversing the defendant’s conviction for unlawful entry on May 5, 2016 – the Court held that she had entered a public section of the Library of Congress and thus was entitled to a jury trial warranting reversal.

The District of Columbia unlawful entry statute makes a legal distinction between entry upon a private v. public property.

Specifically, subsection (a) of the code prohibits unlawful entry into “any private dwelling, building, or other property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other property.” [D.C. Code § 22-3302 (a)(1)].

Violations of subsection (a) are punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both.

Subsection (b) however prohibits unlawful entry into “any public building, or other property, or part of such building, or other property.” [D.C. Code § 22-3302 (b)].

Violations of subsection (b) are punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.